The Chic Fashionista.com's Privacy Policy

"Your Privacy is Important"


I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you browse through The Chic Fashionista.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

The Chic Fashionista.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all its operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on my website.

Personal Information

The Chic Fashionista collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to this website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from me, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join my newsletter list or request some other service or information from The Chic Fashionista.com. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of my website, notify my visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in my files. If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information I will inform you by placing a notice on my site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

I may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable my systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of my site's services, a cookie enables The Chic Fashionista.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

I may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on my web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give me is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on my web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to my users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by third-party companies to serve ads and collect non-personally identifiable information, click here

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with my site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. I operate my site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, I may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. I use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about my user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If The Chic Fashionista.com is sold, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in my site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through my website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of me.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through my website and would like that information deleted from my records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link to use my Contact Me page.

Updates and Effective Date

The Chic Fashionista.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in my privacy practices, I will indicate on my site that my privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to The Chic Fashionista.com's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.



Leave The Chic Fashionista's Privacy Policy and Return to Homepage




More Shopping & Chic Inspiration at the TCF Blog:
The Chic Fashionista's Latest Trends Picks - Chic Runway Looks and Must-have Trends and Trendessentials The Chic Fashionista's Chic Inspiration-blog - Outfit ideas, celeb style and trend styling tips The Chic Fashionista's Stylish Finds - Latest trends and shopping picks, sales & discounts, link round-ups and featured posts & blogs/sites Learn more about the fashion basics on how to look your best and dress stylish

| Return to top | Contact Me | | About Me | What's New? | Fashion Blog | Privacy Policy | Affiliate Disclosure | Link to Us | FAQ | Ask the Expert |

Copyscape banner

Copyright 2008-2013 The Chic Fashionista